Birds Vocabulary English: Birds are a part of the various animal species found in the world. They are an integral part of the ecosystem and have classifications of their own. We need a concise list of bird vocabulary word list to memorize and learn about these existing bird species in the world. The list of bird vocabulary words will help learners know facts about these birds by studying the words related to birds, as given below.
List of Birds Vocabulary Words in English
These bird words and phrases will help anyone seeking fundamental knowledge about the abundant bird species found on earth. The compiled list of birds vocabulary with pictures will make this task a lot easier.
List of Types of Birds
- Wood Duck
- Western Spot-Billed Duck
- Wandering Whistling Duck
- Torrent Duck
- Spotted Whistling Duck
- Ruddy Duck
- Red-Billed Duck
- Plumed Whistling Duck
- Pink-Eared Duck
- Masked Duck
- Lake Duck
- Hartlaub’s Duck
- Harlequin Duck
- Freckled Duck
- Eastern Spot-Billed Duck
- Crested Duck
- Comb Duck
- Black-Headed Duck
- American Black Duck
- African Black Duck
- Game Birds
The tufted puffin, alternatively known as the crested puffin, is a comparatively abundant medium-sized pelagic seabird belonging to the auk family. They are found throughout the areas of the North Pacific Ocean.
The razorbill, alternatively known as the lesser auk, is a type of colonial seabird of the family Alcidae. It is the closest surviving relative of the extinct great auk.
The little auk is a small auk. They are the only member of the Alle genus. They are comparatively smaller than other species of their kind; hence, it is known as little auk.
The Japanese murrelet, also called the crested murrelet, is a small bird that lives in the rocky islets and reefs of the warm waters of Japan and South Korea. It has a black and bluish-grey upper body and white plumage in its underparts.
The crested auklet is a small unique seabird of the Alcidae family. Their population is distributed throughout the northern Pacific and the Bering Sea. This species feeds by diving deep into the waters, feeding on krill and other small marine animals.
With a golden head, a distinct white patch on black wings, the Yellow-headed Blackbird are found in the western and prairie wetlands, where they nest in reeds directly over the water. They travel during winter in huge flocks.
The tricoloured Blackbird is a unique passerine bird of the Icteridae family. Its range is confined to the coastal areas of the Pacific of North America, from Northern California to upper Baja California in Mexico.
The Tawny-shouldered Blackbird is a species of the family Icteridae. It is found in Cuba and Hispaniola. From April to August, they breed 3 to 4 greenish-white eggs spotted with brown nests lined with soft materials and placed on a tree.
The red-winged Blackbird is a unique passerine bird of the family Icteridae found in most North America and Central America. It is the most common living land bird of North America, as per the bird-counting censuses of wintering red-winged blackbirds. It also has its place among the best-studied wild bird species in the world.
This is the common Blackbird often seen walking on the ground with short forward jerks of its head. They can adapt well to habitat change. Brewer’s Blackbirds gather in large flocks in the winter season, often with other blackbirds, and may be seen scavenging farmlands all across the western and southern states.
The mountain chickadee is a small songbird, a passerine bird in the tit family Paridae. Adults of both sexes have a black cap joining a black postocular stripe behind distinctive white eyebrows. Their backs and flanks are grey, and they have paler grey underparts; they have a short black bill and a black bib.
The grey-headed chickadee, also known as the Siberian tit, is a widespread resident breeder found throughout subarctic Scandinavia and the northern Palearctic.
The chestnut-backed chickadee is a petite passerine bird of the tit family, Paridae. It can be seen in the Pacific Northwest of the United States and western Canada, from southern Alaska to southwestern California.
The boreal chickadee is another small passerine of the Paridae tit family. It is found in the Canadian boreal forests and the northern United States. They have a short dark-coloured bill, short wings and a long-notched tail.
The black-capped chickadee is a nonmigratory songbird that survives in deciduous and mixed forests of Massachusetts and Maine in the United States. It is the legalized provincial bird of New Brunswick in Canada.
The white-necked crow is the largest species of the four Caribbean corvids. It is endemic to the Hispaniolan islands and was formerly also living in Puerto Rico but has been exterminated due to deforestation.
The white-billed crow is a medium-sized crow with a relatively shorter tail and a large pale dark-tipped bill. We can find them in lowland and montane rainforest regions.
The violet crow is a species of the crow family Corvidae. They are native to Seram island in Indonesia. They were considered a subspecies of the slender-billed crow but are diverging characteristics genetically.
The Torresian crow, alternatively called the Australian crow, is a passerine bird of the crow family native to Australia and nearby Indonesia and Papua New Guinea. The species has black plumage, beak and mouth with white irises.
The slender-billed crow is a small Passerine bird of the family Corvidae, in the genus Corvus, much similar to the violet crow.
The palm crow is a relatively small crow of the Caribbean Island of Hispaniola and Cuba. They are a large, black species of woodlands, scrub, and palm savannahs.
The northwestern crow is native crow species to the northwest of North America. It is a sub-species of the American crow but slightly smaller than other subspecies.
The Mariana crow is a crow species of the crow family from the Southern Pacific. They go up to 15 inches in length and are known only from the islands of Guam and Rota.
The long-billed crow is distinctive crow species with a strikingly long bill, noticeable even in flight. It occurs in the canopy of any areas with trees and is typically seen in small, active, boisterous groups.
The little crow is an Australian crow species, similar to the Torresian crow and has white bases to the neck and head feathers.
The large-billed crow, alternatively referred to as the jungle crow, is a widespread Asian crow species. It is very adaptable and can survive on a wide range of food sources.
The house crow, alternatively known as the Indian, grey necked crow, is a common bird of the crow family of Asia. They have slim, black bodies with grey underparts.
The hooded crow is a Eurasian bird species in the Corvus genus. They are known locally as the Scotch crow and Danish crow.
The grey crow, alternatively known as the bare-faced crow, has quite an atypical feather pigmentation during the growing phase for a member of this genus.
The Flores crow is a species of the Corvidae family. It is endemic to Indonesia and lives in subtropical or tropical dry forest and moist lowland forest.
Fish Crows are well-proportioned birds with big bills, firm legs, and broad wings. Fish Crows’ have medium-length and square tails. They are associated with wetland habitats in the eastern and southeastern United States.
The eastern jungle crow is a bird of the family Corvidae found in China, Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Bhutan, and Thailand.
The collared crow, alternatively known as the ring-necked crow or white-collared crow, is a part of the family Corvidae indigenous to China and north of Vietnam.
The carrion crow is among the smartest, versatile species of birds. It is often quite fearless, and are relatively solitary, found alone or in pairs, or occasional flocks.
The Cape crow or black crow is entirely black with long legs, wings and tail, and a slight gloss of purple in its feathers.
The American crow is a large bird species of the Corvidae family found throughout North America.
The Zenaida Dove is a national bird of Anguilla, locally referred to as the “turtle dove” belonging to the Columbidae family.
The white-winged dove is native dove species of the Southwestern United States through Mexico, Central America, and the Caribbean. They have blue eyering and red eyes.
The White-tipped Dove is the most widespread in the American woodlands. It occurs only in southernmost Texas, in forests along the lower Rio Grande Valley.
The spotted dove is a long-tailed pigeon and common resident found across the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia. This species has been introduced to other parts of the world.
The mourning dove, alternatively known as the rain dove or American mourning dove, is one of the most abundantly spotted and widespread of all North American birds.
The European turtle dove is a typical member of the Columbidae family that breeds over a wide area of the southwestern Palearctic, including North Africa but relocates to northern sub-Saharan Africa during winter.
The Eurasian collared dove is native to Europe and Asia and was recently introduced to Japan, the Caribbean Islands and North America and listed as a Least Concern species on the Red List.
The common ground dove is a relatively small bird inhabiting the southern patch of the United States, northern South America, the Caribbean, and Central America. It is said to be the smallest dove that populates the United States.
The Caribbean dove belongs to the Columbidae family. It is found in the Cayman Islands, Honduras, Columbia, Jamaica, and Mexico. It has been introduced recently to New Providence in the Bahamas.
The African collared dove is found in the Sahel, the northern parts of the Horn of Africa and south-west Arabia. Although it lives in arid lands, it is located around significant water sources.
The wood duck, alternatively known as the Carolina duck, is a species found in North America and is one of the most colourful waterfowl of North America, with bright, detailed feathers throughout its body.
Indian Spot-Billed Duck
The Indian spot-billed duck is a large species of dabbling duck. They are a non-migratory breeding duck found throughout freshwater wetlands in the Indian subcontinent.
The wandering whistling duck is a unique species of whistling duck. They live in tropical and subtropical Australia, Borneo, Indonesia, the Philippines, India, New Guinea and the Pacific Islands. They have rich red-brown plumage throughout.
The torrent duck is a distinct member of the duck family Anatidae. It is the singular member of the Merganetta genus.
The spotted whistling duck is a unique member of the duck family of Anatidae. It is dispersed throughout the south of the Philippines, Wallacea and New Guinea. It has recently colonized Australia.
The ruddy duck is a stiff-tailed duck with a compact, thick-necked waterfowl with seemingly oversized tails that they hold upright.
The red-billed duck is a dabbling duck found in southern and eastern Africa. It is highly gregarious outside the breeding season and travels in large flocks.
The plumed whistling duck, also called the grass whistling duck, is a whistling duck that breeds in Australia. It is predominantly a brown-coloured duck with a long neck and distinctive plumes arising from its flanks.
The pink-eared duck is duck species of Australia. It has a large spatulate bill and goes up to a length of 38 to 40 cm in length. Its brown back and crown, black and white barred sides, and black eye patches them unmistakable.
The masked duck is a tiny stiff-tailed duck living in tropical America. They are found in Mexico, South America and the Caribbean. They have burnt orange coloured feathers with black in between.
The Lake Duck is found locally near lakes with surrounding reeds and wetlands with open water sources, and it spends most of its time sleeping.
Hartlaub’s duck is a dark chestnut-coloured duck of African forests. Formerly included in the paraphyletic “perching duck” assemblage and is relatively distinct from the “typical” dabbling ducks.
It is a small, vividly patterned diving duck that lives near fast-moving water and jagged rocks.
The freckled duck is a type of waterfowl species in Australia. These ducks are usually found in mainland Australia but disperse to coastal and subcostal wetlands in the dry period.
The eastern spot-billed duck is a species of dabbling duck that grows in East and Southeast Asia. This duck has a scaly patterned body with a blue speculum.
The Crested Duck is a distinctive, common duck found in wetlands, lakes, bogs, rivers, and seacoasts. Both males and females have a greyish brown body with bold pale dappling on the sides of the body can be seen in Patagonia and the northern Andes.
The Comb Duck is bicoloured with iridescent purplish-green above its white breast. It can be seen throughout South America and found in freshwater rivers, lakes, and marshes.
They are small ducks living single or in pairs in lakes and wetlands, usually with surrounding reeds. It has a long grey bill with a pink band at the base.
The American Black duck has a darker chocolate-coloured body with a yellow bill with a slight greenish tinge on males and a dull greyish-green on females. They are reasonably common in northeastern North America, especially along the coast.
It is a chocolate-brown duck with unmarked underparts. It has a pale pink and black bill, with orange legs and white spots on the back and rump. A secretive and rare resident, favouring well-wooded, fast-flowing rivers but also flocking ponds.
Spotted Kestrels are a heavily marked reddish-brown falcon found in open habitats across much of the Indonesian Archipelago. Dense spotting on the back and wings contrasts sharply with a grey tail.
The Sooty Falcon is a long-winged, small, long-tailed falcon built for long-distance migration. Adults of this kind are all grey, while juveniles have pale, spotted underparts.
The Seychelles Kestrel is a small bird of prey of the Falconidae family. It is endemic to the Seychelles Islands, with a body consisting of brick to burnt orange-coloured feathers with black spots.
The red-necked falcon is a unique medium-sized bird of prey of the falcon family with two disjunct populations, India and Africa. This falcon has bluish-grey wings and a chestnut red cap with short chin straps.
The red-footed falcon is a unique bird of prey that belongs to the family Falconidae. It is a bird found in eastern Europe and Asia, although its numbers are decreasing rapidly due to habitat loss.
The prairie falcon is a falcon of western North America. It has an average length of 40 cm and a wingspan of one meter. Females of this kind are noticeably bigger than males.
The peregrine falcon, alternatively known as the peregrine or the duck hawk in North America, is a gregarious bird of prey which is a crow-sized falcon with a blue-grey back, barred white underparts, and a black coloured head.
Merlin is a small and fierce falcon species. It feeds mainly on birds captured during flight and are found in various habitats from grasslands to coastal areas.
The Mauritius kestrel is a significant bird of prey of the family Falconidae. It is the most unique of all the Indian Ocean kestrels.
The Malagasy Kestrel, alternatively known as the Madagascar kestrel, is a small bird of prey of the Falco genus and is named after the British ornithologist Edward Newton.
The Grey Falcon are a seldom-seen pale grey falcon of inland Australia found in arid grassland and woodland habitats, where it sometimes perches high on communication towers.
The Greater Kestrel has a grey tail has and broad black bands and are found in semi-desert, grasslands, and arid savanna. It often perches conspicuously in isolated trees.
Eleonora’s falcon is a medium-sized falcon belonging to the hobby bird group, a fairly close-knit number of similar falcons.
The common kestrel is a unique bird of prey species alternatively known as the European kestrel, Eurasian kestrel, or the Old World Kestrel.
The brown falcon is a relatively large falcon native to Australia and New Guinea. Several plumage morphs occur, usually have dark brown upper parts and wings.
Atypical kestrel is like a small hawk, with a grey back and a barred belly. It is absent from the major portions of the east and centre of the Madagascar island.
It is small and delicate with warm-brown upper parts and a dark tail band. The adult male has a grey head, but the female is more rust-coloured.
The combination of reddish-orange eyering, cere, and feet distinguishes them from all other falcons. These champion migrants breed in eastern Siberia and winter in southern Africa.
The American kestrel, alternatively called the sparrow hawk, is the smallest, most common falcon in North America, varying in size between the weight of a blue jay bird to a mourning dove.
It is a Dark, compact, medium-sized falcon with a blue-grey back, blackish coloured head, and rufous below. It is found in diverse habitats, including forests, woodlands, and savanna. It sometimes hunts over very open habitats such as grassland.
The twite is a small brown passerine bird of the finch family Fringillidae. It is alike in size and shape to linnets and has a length of 13 to 13.5 cm. It is brown streaked with black above and a pink rump.
The Serin species are very small, with stubby bills. Both sexes are heavily streaked in the plumes with yellow rumps. Males have bright yellow faces and breasts. IT is most commonly found in parks, gardens, and forest edges.
The Parrot Crossbill is a bull-necked and big-headed crossbill with a deep and heavy bill. They live in mature, tall coniferous forests, especially pine forests, although they may be found in spruce and conifer plantations.
The hawfinch is a passerine bird of the finch family Fringillidae. It is the only species of the Coccothraustes genus. Its closest surviving species are the Japanese grosbeak and the Chinese grosbeak of East Asia.
The European greenfinch, or simply the greenfinch, is a small passerine bird in the finch family Fringillidae. This bird is widespread throughout Europe, North Africa and Southwest Asia. It is mainly resident, but some northernmost populations migrate further south.
Goldfinches have sharply pointed bills, which are is pink in summer and turn greyish-brown in winter. It has a comparatively small head, long wings, and a short, jagged tail.
The common rosefinch is a medium-sized finch with a stubby bill. The males are distinctive with a redhead, brown eye-masks, and white belly, and females breed in deciduous scrub, meadows, marsh edges, and clearings in the forest.
The Common Redpoll has a petite yellow bill, long notched tail and plump body. IT is an irruptive species that travels south in numbers only some years. It breeds in open forests and tundra with willows.
The Bullfinch is found near mixed woodlands, parks, gardens, orchards and also farmlands with hedges. It is commonly found in small groups or pairs, feeding quietly on buds and berries.
The brambling is a petite passerine bird of the finch family Fringillidae. It is alternatively known as the cock o’ the north and the mountain finch. It is a widespread and migratory species, often observed in very large flocks.
It is a buff-breasted flycatcher going up to 11 to 13 cm in size. Adult birds have olive-gray upper bodies, deeper color on the wings and tail, with conspicuous white eye-rings, white wing bars, and stubby tails.
The Eurasian pied flycatcher is a petite passerine bird among one of the four Western Palearctic black-and-white flycatchers. It breeds in most segments across Europe and the Western Palearctic.
The American gray flycatcher, alternatively known as the American grey flycatcher, is a small, insectivorous passerine surviving in the arid zones of the western patch of North America belonging to the tyrant flycatcher family.
Wild Turkey is large, long-legged turkeys with small heads. It is often seen in little groups near open fields and woods. Their calling is most often audible during spring and early summer.
It is found in open spaces, grasses, and shrubs or often in high in trees. It has whitish tails with pointed tips and wings spotted with white and sparsely marked pale belly.
The Ruffed Goose has distinctly patterned feathers that vary from cold gray to rich reddish-brown. It is widespread and locally prevalent across the Appalachians to Alaska.
It is known as the Virginia quail alternatively and is native to the United States, Mexico, and the Caribbean. It has a clear and distinct call, different from other birds.
The grey partridge is a common game bird of the pheasant family Phasianidae of the Galliformes order, alternatively known as the English partridge.
It is local in northern areas and is commonly found along roadsides in Patagonian steppe grasslands, lakes, wetlands, and coasts. Both sexes have a clear black-and-white wing pattern.
It is a small and stocky rare goose species with rich rusty breasts and a striking black-and-white head pattern. The upperparts are dark and finely barred.
The Pomeranian goose is a European breed with a heavy-set, medium-sized body. They weigh around 15 to 17 lbs and have pinkish-red bills, reddish-orange legs, and feet.
During the breeding season that lasts from spring to early summer, the Pilgrim goose demonstrates particularly protective behavior.
The Magellan goose is a sheldgoose of the subfamily of the Anatidae, whose biological family includes the ducks and most waterfowl species such as the geese and swans.
The emperor goose, alternatively known as the beach goose, is a waterfowl species in the Anatidae family, containing the ducks, geese, and swans. It grows up to 66 to 71 cm in length.
It is also known as the Tufted Roman Goose, laying 25 to 35 eggs per year and offering sufficient meat. The Tufted Roman is relatively calm.
The Canada Goose is the most prevalent throughout North America. It ranges from the Common Canada Goose, Aleutian Canada Goose, Dusky Canada Goose.
The barnacle goose belongs to the genus Branta of black geese, which contains predominantly black feathers, distinguishing them from the grey Anser species.
The African goose is a breed of domesticated goose descended from the wild swan goose. Its initial place of origin is in China.
The Swallow-tailed Gull is a medium-sized gull found around the Galapagos Islands, with just a few breeding records off the coast of Columbia.
The red-billed gull, alternatively known as tarāpunga, is a native of New Zealand, observed throughout the country and on remote islands, including the Chatham and subantarctic islands.
The Pacific gull is a huge gull native to the coasts of Australia found mainly in the west and Sydney in the east. Its population has become scarce in some regions of the southeast.
Adults of this species are distinctive, with snow-white wingtips and a black hood. On the other hand, juveniles have a mottled brownish back, which molts to pale gray by winter.
The little gull is a tiny gull that breeds across the Palearctic. Its name Hydrocoloeus is from the Ancient Greek word “water,” and koloios, implying a web-footed bird. It also has small communities in southern parts of Canada.
It has a slim, medium-sized body with medium-grey upper parts, a black head with white eye arcs, small white spots, and a deep red bill and legs.
It has bright, unique plumages, gleaming white, black legs, and a bluish-green bill with an orange tip. It is relatively stocky and short-legged, implying an odd white pigeon as much as a typical gull.
It is seen to live in the Humboldt Current, over coastal waters, and along the coast on sandy beaches. It breeds inland in remote areas of the Atacama Desert and has a distinct white head, slender black bills, and dark legs.
The common gull is a dark-eyed, long-winged, whitish, round-headed gull with brown markings and black-tipped pink bills. It occurs throughout a vast region of Eurasia and breeds in wetlands, and beaches, especially near the coastal strip.
The Andean Gull is a unique species of gull of the Laridae family. It is found along the patch of Andes in mountainous areas of Argentina, Chile, Colombia, Bolivia, Ecuador, and Peru.
The zone-tailed hawk is a medium-sized hawk living in dry parts of the Americas. It is somewhat similar in plumage and flight style to a common scavenger. It feeds on small terrestrial tetrapods of various kinds.
Swainson’s hawk is a large bird species named after William Swainsonand is colloquially known as the grasshopper hawk due to its fondness of insects (typically locusts) whenever they are available.
It is a small hawk species with relatively short rounded wings. The adults are grey with pale orange colors below, and the immatures are brownish. It has a smaller head than most hawk species, with a more squared-off tail and more petite feet. It feeds principally on birds captured during flight.
The Rough-Legged hawk is a long-winged raptor found in open areas like fields and marshes. Its plumage is variable, showing light morphs with dark belly and patches or a blackish body with a finely banded tail.
It is with incredible contrast in plumages, including less common dark morphs and various regional differences. The eastern adults species have a brilliant reddish-orange tail and pale underparts with a prominent band of dark marks across the belly, whereas western birds are typically darker.
The red-shouldered hawk is found in North America, along the coast of California and northeastern Mexico. It is a continual resident throughout most of this range.
It is a dark-colored hawk found near deserts and woodlands. Its tail is black with white tips and a white base. The species is unique among raptors for its social behavior, and its seen to nest and hunt in groups.
The gray hawk or Mexican goshawk is a small hawk found in forest edges. The American Ornithological Society divided the species apart from the gray-lined hawk comparatively smaller than such other hawk species.
The Cooper’s Hawk is tiny to medium-sized with relatively short rounded wings and rounded tails. The adults of this breed are gray with pale orange barring. It has deeper, slower wingbeats, and the species breeds in forested areas.
The broad-winged hawk is a hawk of the Buteo genus. During summers, some sub-species of this bird are dispersed over eastern North America and reach as far west as British Columbia and Texas. They migrate towards the south during winter from Mexico to southern Brazil.
It lives in trees and feeds nocturnally, especially on crabs. The adults of this species have a grey body and a head with a distinct black and white pattern. Yellow-crowned herons have long legs and necks, thicker bills with legs projecting beyond the tail during flight.
The wood stork is a unique large American wading bird of the Ciconiidae family. Initially known as the “wood ibis”, it was found in subtropical and tropical habitats in the American woodland regions, including the Caribbean. It has white feathers on its body and a head that looks like tree bark.
Adults of this species are white-plumed with a bit of black on the wingtips. It has a decurved bill and pinkish-red legs, and bright blue eyes. Immatures of this species are half brown, half white.
The tricoloured heron is a slender, medium-sized heron with slate blue coloured feathers overall, a white belly and white underwings. Its unique feature is its long bill. Juveniles of this kind have stained rusty colour on the neck and shoulders.
The sandhill crane is a special species of large crane type of areas in North America and extreme northeastern Siberia. It is a large, long-legged bird with a grey body with intense rusty stains. Adults of this breed have a red crown.
It is a little heron with strikingly different adult and immature features. The adults have mostly greyish-blue feathers with a contrasting deep purple head and neck, green legs and bi-coloured bill. Immatures are white in their first year after birth, with tiny dark tips on the outer wings.
The limpkin alternatively called carrao and the crying bird is a huge wading bird related to rails and cranes species and the only ones in the Aramidae family. It is found mostly in wetlands or marshlands in warm parts of Florida to northern Argentina.
The great egret, alternatively known as the common egret, or great white egret, is a large, widely surviving egret with four sub-species found around Asia, Africa, the Americas, and southern Europe. It has white feathers throughout its body.
As the same symbolizes, the great blue heron is a greyish-blue heron that has large yellow-orange bills, short black feathers on the head, and a black and chestnut-coloured pattern on the shoulders. Immatures of this kind are more brownish than the adults and have a dark-coloured crown. This species is found in abundance throughout North America in almost any wetland habitats.
The American Bittern is a brown heron found near marshes and bogs and have similarities with juvenile night-herons. It has a striped neck, plain wings and is most active around dawn and dusk.
The rufous hummingbird is a small hummingbird, around 8 cm in length, with a long, straight and slender bill. These birds are known for their exceptional flight skills. They can fly 2,000 miles during their migratory transits.
The ruby-throated hummingbird is a unique species of hummingbird that generally spends its winter in Central America, parts of Mexico, and Florida and migrates to Canada and Eastern North America during the summer season to breed. It is by far the most predominantly found hummingbird species found east of the Mississippi River.
Costa’s hummingbird lives in the desert habitats of southwestern America, western Mexico, and Baja. It is petite and short-tailed with a somewhat drooping bill. The males of this species have a brilliant purple crown and throat, while females are greenish on the back and have dingy greyish underparts.
It is a tiny hummingbird breed with short tails, streaked magenta throats and broad-tailed. This breed is unique and usually uncommon and breeds near clearings and edges in cut-off mountainous regions.
It is a common hummingbird species of high elevations. In winter, they migrate to lower elevations. Males of this kind are rosy-red throated with bright green upperparts, and females are duller with buffy sides and speckled throats.
It is a petite hummingbird found in various woodlands and brushy habitats around Canada, Mexico, and the US Gulf Coast. The males of the species are distinctive with purple-and-black throats, whereas females have whitish underparts without buffy tones.
It is the tiniest hummingbird species justifying its name ‘bee hummingbird.’ It feeds on woodland flowers that are more horizontally positioned. Males with an iridescent redhead and turquoise upperparts of this kind are often found perched on high exposed branches. The females are tiny in size and have a relatively shorter bill.
Anna’s hummingbird is relatively large-headed and chunkier than others of its kind with a green to the greyish body, orange-toned with magenta-coloured heads. It is relatively shorter with a straighter bill compared to the Black-chinned Hummingbird.
Allen’s hummingbird bears similarity to the widespread Rufous Hummingbird due to its identical plumage. The species breeds only along with a narrow patch of the coastal Californian region and southern Oregon.
Steller’s jay is a native bird of western North America, with a black head and upper body. It is alternatively known as the long-crested jay, pine jay, and mountain jay.
Henderson’s ground jay is a species of jaybird in the Corvidae family. It is found in arid areas of Central Asia. It has iridescent blue on its feathers, along, and curved beak.
It lives in woodlands, dry scrublands, and mixed pine-oak areas. It has royal blue with grey-brown feathers. Seen typically in little groups.
They are a bird species of the crow family. They are found in America, and the Blue Jay of Eurasia is closely related to them. They have a small slim body and have a swift motion. Seen in pairs or small groups, they travel through deciduous or coniferous woodlands.
The beautiful jay is a species of Corvidae species, closely related to the azure-hooded jay, having no subspecies. The specific name for the beautiful jay is pulchra.
It is a widespread kingfisher species with a buff spot in the eyes, and the belly color varies from orange to white. It is seen to be perched on power-lines, and in forests, parks, gardens, and mangroves areas.
It is a tiny blue, and white kingfisher found beside rivers, lagoons, and mangroves at the coastal areas, where it hunts prey from a seat above the water.
The forest kingfisher is a unique species of kingfisher in the sub-family of Halcyoninae, alternatively known as tree kingfishers, which is a predominantly blue and white-colored bird. It is observed in Indonesia, New Guinea, and eastern coasts, and Northern Australia.
It is a common, small, beautiful blue-and-orange feathered species, which is unmistakable. It is found along rivers, lakes, ponds, including any fresh or brackish environment, including small fish.
It is a mid-sized kingfisher species with a variable feather color pattern. It has a greenish-blue crown, white spots, a black mask extending downward, and a white-collar.
The white-breasted nuthatch is a tiny songbird belonging to the nuthatch family found in North America. It has a black cap, white chest, and blue-gray upperparts, with a chestnut lower belly.
The red-breasted nuthatch is a songbird having blue-grey upperparts with cinnamon-colored underparts, white throats, and faces with a deep stripe running through the eyes.
It is a petite nuthatch of western North America, having a dark greyish-brown cap and buffy underparts with greyish sides, similar to Brown-headed Nuthatch.
The Eurasian nuthatch, alternatively known as the wood nuthatch, is a small passerine bird of Europe. It is a short-tailed bird with a long bill, blue-gray upper parts, and a black eye-stripe.
It is found in woodlands of south-eastern America with brown caps and pale off-white underparts. It usually occurs in small flocks high in the crowns of pine trees.
It is a long-legged and long-necked flightless species found in various dry habitats, such as grasslands, thorn scrubs, and semi-deserts.
It is the largest ostrich species of S. Camelus, making it the most giant living bird. It goes up to a length of 2.74 m in height and up to 154 kg (340 lb) in weight.
The Masai ostrich is a common ostrich to East Africa, being one of the largest bird species in the world, secondary only to its sister subspecies Struthio camelus Camelus.
It is a huge flightless bird with a long neck and robust legs; found in small groups roaming openly in lightly-wooded regions and observe to dust-bathe frequently.
The Arabian ostrich or Middle Eastern ostrich is an extinct subspecies of the ostrich that existed on the Arabian Peninsula and the East until the mid-20th century.
The tawny owl is medium-sized found in woodlands across Eurasia and North Africa.
The snowy owl is white owl of the true owl family, native to the Arctic regions of both Northern America and the Palearctic. They have snowy white feathers with occasional black and grey in between.
It is small and often challenging to find but can be seen in many habitats, including the evergreen forests and mangroves.
The long-eared owl is a unique medium-sized owl with an extensive breeding range and belongs to the Asio genus.
The great horned owl is an adaptable bird with the most widely distributed true owl in the Americas. It is typically well-camouflaged with dark brown plumes.
The Senegal parrot is seen across a wide range of west Africa, according to the availability of the fruit, seeds, and blossoms which make up its diet.
Macaws are a kind of New World parrots with long tails and often colorful feathers. They are popular in aviculture or as companion parrots, although there are conservation concerns about several species in the wild.
Amazon parrots are parrots of the genus Amazona and are very friendly and outgoing.
The grey parrot is an Old World parrot of the family Psittacidae. The African Grey parrot once was recognized as a subspecies of the grey parrot.
The rockhopper penguins are related to traditionally single species and are sometimes split into three species.
The macaroni penguin is found in the Subantarctic to the Antarctic Peninsula. It is very closely related to the royal penguin.
The king penguin is the second most largest penguin species, somewhat similar in appearance to the emperor penguin. It is found in the Southern parts of the Atlantic and halli in the South Indian Ocean.
The emperor penguin is the most tall and heaviest of all penguin species endemic to Antarctica.
The chinstrap penguins are inhabitants of the Southern Pacific and the Antarctic Oceans. Its name is given from the narrow black band under its head.
The King Pigeon is a kind of domesticated pigeon, descendants from the rock pigeon. The breed is known for its considerable size.
It is also called the rock dove and can return to its nest using magnetoreception.
This Raven species does not flick wings when calling and inhabits Tasmania and coastal south-eastern Australia, with a separate subspecies in northern New South Wales.
The common raven is a large unique passerine bird. It is seen across the Northern Hemisphere, and it is the most broadly distributed of all corvids.
The Australian raven goes up to 46 to 53 cm in length, and it has all-black plumage and strong greyish legs and feet.
It is notably the members of the family Procellariidae and feeds on fish from the sea or ocean.
Pelicans are large water birds characterized by a long beak and a large throat pouch for scooping contents before swallowing. They have pale plumage, except for the Peruvian pelicans.
It is an aquatic bird commonly known as a cormorant. It is a medium-to-large-sized bird, having a wingspan of 45 to 100 cm.
It is a shorebird having frosty feather tips fade away by mid-summer. It is a more prominent size and somewhat thicker billed.
This sandpiper species are members of the large Scolopacidae family. The majority of these species feed on minute invertebrates plucked out of the mud or soil. They are petite birds with brownish feathers.
The American golden plover is a medium-sized plover. The genus name is Latin and means relating to rain, from pluvia, “rain.” People believed that golden plovers flocked when rain was imminent. The species name Dominica refers to Santo Domingo, now Hispaniola, in the West Indies.
It is alternatively known as the true sparrows. This genus contains 28 species in total and includes the house sparrow and the well-known Eurasian tree sparrow, two of the world’s most common birds. These are small, thick-billed birds for mostly coloured grey or brown.
The Spanish Sparrow is identical in size and shape to the common House Sparrow. During its breeding season, males have a heavily streaked black breast and a rufous crown and nape. Females are pretty difficult to differentiate from the female House Sparrows but usually tend to have paler bellies.
The russet sparrow, alternatively called the cinnamon tree sparrow, is a unique passerine bird of the sparrow family Passeridae. It is a chunky little seed consuming bird with a small thick bill and 14 to 15 cm body length. Its plumage is mainly warm rufous above and grey below.
This species is a unique, sparrow-like chunky bird with a strong bill. It has heavily streaked bodies, a dark brown crown and well-marked pale eyebrows. There is a yellow spot on the throat that stays hidden most of the time. The species resides in an open and rocky country from stony hillsides and farmlands.
The Eurasian tree sparrow is a small passerine bird of the sparrow family with a rich chestnut crown, nape, and a black patch on each pure white cheek. The sexes are similarly plumaged, and young birds are a duller version of the adult.
It is found throughout North America and is a medium-sized swallow with gleaming white underparts. It has a compact shape, fairly broad wings, and a slightly indented tail.
The purple martin, from the Passeriformes order, is the largest swallow in North America. Purple martins are not truly purple but have blackish-blue feathers with a deep purple appearance.
It has a pale buffy-orange rump, a dark throat and a pale forehead. It is common, especially in western North America. And breeds in the winters in South America.
It looks pale orange at the throat and forehead and is common in northern Mexico and the Yucatan peninsula, with an increasing population around Texas.
Barn Swallows have a steely blue back, wings, and tail and are rufous to tawny underparts. It appears cone-shaped, with a slightly flattened head and broad shoulders.
It is a huge Eurasian swan from Siberia, Aleutian Islands, and Alaska. They are seen in singles and flocks very rarely in the northeast.
It forages in shallow, vegetated wetlands reaching under the water for plants, breeds in freshwater marshes and are extremely similar to Tundra Swan.
It is native to north Europe and Asia, common near ponds, lakes, and calm coastal waters. It is often seen in twos or small family groups.
Black-necked swans are majestic inhabitants of southern South American wetlands, distinguished by their white body feathers contrasting their velvety black head and neck. The bill is blue-grey called a caruncle, and a thin white line surrounds eyes.
It inhabits the southern hemisphere and is mostly black, except for its broad white wingtips, bright red bills, and long neck.
It is a spectacular swift, frequently seen in swirling flocks, at times with other species of swifts, nesting mainly in caves and behind waterfalls and have a wide white collar.
It is famous for its unique, pale nest, and like many other swiftlets, nests in caves and crevices frequently gathering in huge flocks, particularly over water.
Almost always seen in flight, which, as the name suggests, is swift. Nests in cavities in cliffs and buildings. Ranges widely over any habitat in search of aerial insects, often over lakes and reservoirs where swallows congregate.
The chimney swift is a medium-sized, sooty grey bird with long, slender wings and short legs. Like all swifts, it is incapable of perching and can only cling vertically to surfaces. The chimney swift feeds primarily on flying insects but also airborne spiders. It generally mates for life.
It has black-and-white plumage, long slim wings, a long-forked tail, wider wings and a stubbier tail.
It is spotted in South and mainland Southeast Asia with pale grey wings, white bellies, larger size, and heavier structure distinguish this species from the less common Black-bellied Tern.
It is an elegant medium-sized tern with a slender yellow-orange bill and black crown and can be confused with the Great Crested Tern.
This species is long-billed found in the Pacific coast, and have a slender orange bill with a slight droop. It can also be commonly observed on beaches and estuaries.
It is a tern with an entirely black body, dark grey wings and rump, and a round black head. It lives near freshwater marshes and ponds building a floating nest of plant matter.
It a species very similar to the Common Tern but with a shorter bill, legs, grey belly, and paler grey wingtips with very few dark tips.
It has distinct black spots on the white belly and is smaller than robins but larger than Hermit Thrushes. It breeds in wooded areas and migrates in winters to Central America.
This species has a striking royal blue with bright orange throat and greyish with orange on breast; seen frequently perched on wires or fences.
It is found in thickets and forests during migration and has a faint eye-ring, plain grey face and bill with a yellow base.
It is seen in the Maritime Northeast remote areas during migration and has a reddish wash on the tail and wings.
The American robin is a migratory bird of the thrush genus, named after the European robin because of its reddish-orange breast.
It breeds in forests near the ground level and has pale eyebrows and dark lines through the eye, scattered streaks on underparts, and bright yellow under tail coverts.
It is often found in swampy areas with feathers of show face pattern with greyish or olive crowns.
It is a widespread stockbreeder found in shrubby wet areas, including marshes and forest edges throughout North America.
It has a yellow body with a black line through the eye, wings with two whitish wing bars and a sharply pointed bill.
The Arctic Warbler is the only existing member of the Old World warblers breeding in the subarctic forests across Eurasia and into western and central Alaska.
The Red-bellied woodpecker is a unique medium-sized woodpecker with a black-and-white barring on the back and wings and a red nape.
It is fairly common in deciduous woodlands with a white barring on the back and wings, whitish underparts without red blush under the tail.
It has greenish wings greyish head, and a yellow rump. The distinct feature being the black eye stripe and some red colouring on their foreheads.
It is found across North America and has a very short bill, small black markings with smaller whitish spots on the wings and a greyer body than Eastern birds.
The Winter wren is subtly patterned, with indistinct pale eyebrows and diffuse dark barring on flanks and wings, and found in various forested habitats, around treefalls and moss.
The migrants of this species occasionally move into wet fields and have rather bright plumages with a darker brown cap, contrasting whitish eyebrows and throat.
The house wren is a particular small songbird of the wren family, occurring from Canada to Southern America, and is hence the most widely distributed native bird in the Americas.
It is seen in wooded habitats with dense understory and coastal cliffs. It is identified fairly easily by its tiny size, overall brown plumage, and habit of holding tail cocked.
It has buffy-orange underparts, a slightly decurved bill. The species usually resides in dense vegetation or brush piles in forested areas and occasionally feeds on mealworms at feeding stations.